Weapon abilities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
[[Cautious Borer]] | [[Cautious Borer]] | ||
|- | |||
| 4 || % two-handed skill || Adds % to skills requiring two-handed weapons | |||
| [[Virtuoso]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || % weapon damage || Adds % to total weapon damage (bonus included) | | 4 || % weapon damage || Adds % to total weapon damage (bonus included) | ||
Revision as of 11:45, 1 March 2021
Weapon secondary abilities affect the damage done with weapons.
| Min. Tier | Type | Ability | Milestones |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | % Blunt damage | Adds % to attack value of blunt weapons (hammers, maces, staves) |
Breaker |
| 1 | % Pierce damage | Adds % to attack value of pierce weapons (knives, daggers, shortswords) |
Pointer |
| 1 | % Sword damage | Adds % to attack value of sword weapons (one and two-handed swords) |
Dancer |
| 3 | % weapon application | Adds % to potential-derived bonus to weapon damage | Precise Grinder |
| 4 | % two-handed skill | Adds % to skills requiring two-handed weapons | Virtuoso |
| 4 | % weapon damage | Adds % to total weapon damage (bonus included) | Light Destroyer |
| 5 | % Physical damage | Adds % to attack value of any physical damage weapon | Cautious Monolith |
Note that specific weapon type damage, specific damage type and general weapon damage add rather than multiply. i.e. a 20% blunt damage, 15% physical damage and 10% weapon damage abilities would yield +45% damage rather than +51.8% (1.2 × 1.15 × 1.1).
Weapon Application
Weapon application modifier applies to the damage bonus listed on a weapon.
Example: a weapon lists Damage 20 (+15% STR). With a 10% weapon application, the weapon would act as Damage 20 (+16.5% STR) instead.